INGREDIENTS UNIQUE TO THE DEAD SEA
NATURAL DEAD SEA MINERAL WATER
Dead Sea water is unique in its chemical composition. It contains over forty different minerals, comprising magnesium, potassium, calcium chlorides and bromides, and is a blessing for people seeking relief from skin and rheumatic disorders and from various inflammatory and joint diseases. As a stimulant of blood circulation, it enhances skin-cell regeneration, improves the skin's tone and helps keep it healthy and refreshed. It has a curative effect on the skin, relieving muscular pains and stress.
Thanks to its high concentration of salts and minerals, Dead Sea water saturates the skin, prevents dryness through good moisture retention, giving the skin a pleasant tone. Dead Sea water contains relaxing natural oils which provide the skin with a soothing, protective film, vital in fighting moisture-loss.
NATURAL DEAD SEA SALT
Dead Sea Salts are unique in that they have a total mineral concentration that is much higher than that of ocean water. They can therefore absorb more water than the skin is able to get from any other source. This, in addition to the film-forming properties of Dead Sea Salts, results in thorough skin saturation, prevention of dehydration through good moisture retention and a healthy, natural skin tone.
NATURAL DEAD SEA MUD
Natural Dead Sea mud is renowned for its remarkable effectiveness in improving the texture of the skin, hair and scalp and helping alleviate aches in muscles and joints. It contains sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, chlorides, bromides and sulphates, all natural minerals with various skin-beneficial properties and the basic constituents of the skeletal and muscular systems.
The mud serves to balance the skin functions: it increases the skin's oxygen level by raising its temperature, thus stimulating blood circulation. Its high absorbent quality enables it to penetrate the pores, providing optimal cleansing and purifying. This process allows the skin to cleanse itself while replenishing it with minerals.
Sulphur, which constitutes about 0.06% of the crust of our planet and which is abundant in the Dead Sea, has been recognised for thousands of years by most civilizations for its therapeutic qualities. Three thousand years ago, the Egyptians used it in the production of cosmetic materials. The ancient Greeks and Romans used Sulphur for healing dermatological problems and established the first Spas around warm Sulphur springs, in which people with arthritis, rheumatism and other diseases sought relief from their discomforts. Many such Spas exist today, and Sulphur is used in the treatment of various skin disorders, such as Psoriasis, for its oil and toxin absorbing qualities, and is considered effective in the treatment of oily skin.
Sulphur influences the enzyme metabolism in the skin, stimulates hyaluronidase activity, inhibits fibroblast proliferation and modulates inflammation.